Institution name: Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
Comments: Kickoff

Table of contents

 

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G01:(No)PreAlg - 26 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
TNG Time:Class, Room:SarLab
Mary Sagartz, Terri Hansen
SarMS 3 - Lab
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Pipelining Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Patty Meyer, Dennis Trujillo
SarMS 2 - Class
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Computational Science Careers Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Mary Sagartz, Terri Hansen
SarMS 1 - Class
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Data Analysis 1 Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Eleanor Walther, Kevin Clay
SarMS 2 - Class
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
TNG Time:Class, Room:SarLab
Mary Sagartz, Terri Hansen
SarMS 4 - Lab
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM ---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G02:(No)PreAlg - 26 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Pipelining Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Patty Meyer, Dennis Trujillo
SarMS 2 - Class
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
TNG Time:Class, Room:SarLab
Danielle Heinsen, Reffat Sharmeen
SarMS 3 - Lab
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Computational Science Careers Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Mary Sagartz, Terri Hansen
SarMS 1 - Class
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Data Analysis 1 Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Eleanor Walther, Kevin Clay
SarMS 1 - Class
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
TNG Time:Class, Room:SarLab
Danielle Heinsen, Reffat Sharmeen
SarMS 3 - Lab
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G03:(No)PreAlg - 26 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
TNG Room:SarLab, Time:Class
Richard Oliver, Cheri Burch
SarMS 4 - Lab
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Data Analysis 1 Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Eleanor Walther, Kevin Clay
SarMS 1 - Class
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Pipelining Room:SarClass, Time:Class
Patty Meyer, Dennis Trujillo
SarMS 2 - Class
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
TNG Room:SarLab, Time:Class
Richard Oliver, Cheri Burch
SarMS 3 - Lab
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM ---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Computational Science Careers Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Jennifer Cordova, Rocky Navarrete
SarMS 2 - Class
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G04:(No)PreAlg - 26 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Computational Science Careers Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Danielle Heinsen, Reffat Sharmeen
SarMS 1 - Class
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
TNG Time:Class, Room:SarLab
Jennifer Cordova, Rocky Navarrete
SarMS 4 - Lab
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
TNG Time:Class, Room:SarLab
Jennifer Cordova, Rocky Navarrete
SarMS 4 - Lab
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Parallel Processing: Pipelining Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Patty Meyer, Dennis Trujillo
SarMS 2 - Class
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Data Analysis 1 Time:Class, Room:SarClass
Eleanor Walther, Kevin Clay
SarMS 1 - Class
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G05:Alg I - 29 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Domain Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Tom Laub, Tim Thomas
Fidel Cafeteria Lobby 1 - Tabletop
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 1
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Data Analysis 1 Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Dana Roberson, Talaya White
Fidel Cafeteria Lobby 1 - Tabletop
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
TNG 123 Time:Class, Room:Lab
Creighton Edington, Susan Gibbs
Speare 023 - Lab w/ net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
NetLogo 1: Intro Time:Class, Room:Lab
Richard Foust, Holly Campbell, Joel Sandoval
Speare 004 - Lab w/ net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM ---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G06:Alg I - 29 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
TNG 123 Time:Class, Room:Lab
Creighton Edington, Susan Gibbs
Speare 023 - Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
NetLogo 1: Intro Time:Class, Room:Lab
Richard Foust, Holly Campbell, Joel Sandoval
Speare 004 - Lab w/ net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 1
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Data Analysis 1 Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Dana Roberson, Talaya White
Fidel Cafeteria Lobby 1 - Tabletop
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Parallel Processing: Domain Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Tim Thomas, Tom Laub
Fidel Cafeteria Lobby 1 - Tabletop
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G07:Geo - 18 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
NetLogo 2: Intermediate Time:Class, Room:Lab
Harry Henderson, Ruben Guadiana
Speare 014 - MAC Lab w/o net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Data Analysis 2 Room:Lab, Time:Class
Tim Thomas, Tom Laub
Speare 014 - MAC Lab w/o net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Domain Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Creighton Edington, Victor Kuhns, Gus Landis
JonesA 108 - Tabletop
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 2
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
NetLogo 2: Intermediate Time:Class, Room:Lab
Harry Henderson, Ruben Guadiana
Weir 209 - Lab w/ net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM ---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G08:Geo - 18 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
NetLogo 2: Intermediate Time:Class, Room:Lab
Roger Critchlow, Nayeli Ramirez
Weir 128 - Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 2
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Data Analysis 2 Room:Lab, Time:Class
Tim Thomas, Tom Laub
JonesA 106 - APS Lab w/o net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Parallel Processing: Domain Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Creighton Edington, Victor Kuhns
JonesA 108 - Tabletop
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
NetLogo 2: Intermediate Time:Class, Room:Lab
Roger Critchlow, Nayeli Ramirez
Library 208 - Lab w/ net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G16:Geo - 18 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 1
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
NetLogo 2: Intermediate Room:Lab, Time:Class
Harry Henderson, Ruben Guadiana
Weir 209 - Lab w/ net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
NetLogo 2: Intermediate Room:Lab, Time:Class
Harry Henderson, Ruben Guadiana
Weir 209 - Lab w/ net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Data Analysis 2 Time:Class, Room:Lab
Tom Laub, Tim Thomas
JonesA 106 - APS Lab w/o net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Parallel Processing: Domain Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Creighton Edington, Victor Kuhns
JonesA 108 - Tabletop
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G09:Alg II - 18 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
GIS Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Joshua Thorpe, Gus Landis
Weir 209 - Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Task Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Dana Roberson, Talaya White, Gus Landis
JonesA 108 - Tabletop
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 1
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Java/Python Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Joel Castellanos, Max Lazo, Drew Einhorn
Weir 128 - Lab w/ net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM ---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Data Analysis 2 Room:Lab, Time:Class
Peter Yanke, Beryl Wooten
Weir 128 - Lab w/ net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G10:Alg II - 25 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 2
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Java/Python Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Joel Castellanos, Max Lazo, Drew Einhorn
Speare 116 - Lab w/ net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Parallel Processing: Task Decomposition Time:Class, Room:Tabletop
Dana Roberson, Talaya White
Fidel Cafeteria Lobby 1 - Tabletop
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Data Analysis 2 Room:Lab, Time:Class
Peter Yanke, Beryl Wooten
Speare 014 - MAC Lab w/o net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
GIS Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Joshua Thorpe
Speare 116 - Lab w/ net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G11:Alg II - 25 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Task Decomposition Room:Tabletop, Time:Class
Dana Roberson, Talaya White
JonesA 108 - Tabletop
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Meet the Scientist Room:MTS Student
Fidel Ballroom 2
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Data Analysis 2 Time:Class, Room:Lab
Tim Thomas, Tom Laub
Speare 023 - Lab w/ net
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
GIS Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Joshua Thorpe
Speare 004 - Lab w/ net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Java/Python Room:Lab w/ net, Time:Class
Nick Bennett, Gus Landis
Speare 023 - Lab w/ net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM ---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G12:PreCalc - 18 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Optimization Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Jon Brown, Tom Robey
Cramer 213 - Small Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
NetLogo 3: Behavior Space Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Stephen Guerin, JP Gonzales
Library 208 - Lab w/ net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Data Analysis 3: Linear Regression Time:Class, Room:Lab
Nick Bennett, Shane Wilson
JonesA 104 - APS Lab w/o net
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Conservation Laws & Shallow Water Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Bob Robey
JonesA 104 - APS Lab w/o net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Parallel Processing: Java Threads Time:Class, Room:Lab
Dorothy Ashmore, Teri Roberts
Library 208 - Lab w/ net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Visualization Time:Class, Room:Lab
Jesse Crawford
JonesA 106 - APS Lab w/o net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G13:PreCalc - 18 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
NetLogo 3: Behavior Space Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Stephen Guerin, JP Gonzales
Library 208 - Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Data Analysis 3: Linear Regression Time:Class, Room:Lab
Nick Bennett, Shane Wilson
JonesA 104 - APS Lab w/o net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Visualization Time:Class, Room:Lab
Jesse Crawford
Library 208 - Lab w/ net
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Parallel Processing: Java Threads Time:Class, Room:Lab
Dorothy Ashmore, Teri Roberts
Library 208 - Lab w/ net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Conservation Laws & Shallow Water Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Bob Robey
JonesA 104 - APS Lab w/o net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Optimization Room:Small Lab, Time:Class
Jon Brown, Tom Robey
JonesA 104 - APS Lab w/o net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G14:Calc - 25 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Visualization Room:Lab, Time:Class
Jesse Crawford
Speare 004 - Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Optimization Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Jon Brown, Tom Robey
Cramer 213 - Small Lab w/ net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Conservation Laws & Shallow Water Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Bob Robey
Cramer 213 - Small Lab w/ net
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
Data Analysis 3: Linear Regression Time:Class, Room:Lab
Nick Bennett, Shane Wilson
Speare 014 - MAC Lab w/o net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
NetLogo 3: Behavior Space Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Stephen Guerin, JP Gonzales
Speare 116 - Lab w/ net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Parallel Processing: Java Threads Time:Class, Room:Lab
Dorothy Ashmore, Teri Roberts
Speare 014 - MAC Lab w/o net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top

Supercomputing Challenge 22nd Annual Kickoff
G15:Calc - 25 Automatic Subgroup
Saturday Sunday
7:00 AM ---
Breakfast at Hotel / Checkout Time:Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 AM ---
Data Analysis 3: Linear Regression Room:Lab, Time:Class
Nick Bennett, Shane Wilson
Speare 116 - Lab w/ net
9:40 - 10:40 AM ---
Visualization Room:Lab, Time:Class
Jesse Crawford
Speare 023 - Lab w/ net
10:50 - 11:50 AM ---
Parallel Processing: Java Threads Room:Lab, Time:Class
Dorothy Ashmore, Teri Roberts
Speare 014 - MAC Lab w/o net
12:00 PM
Lunch / Welcome / Overview / Teamwork, Lisa Harris Time:Lunch
Lunch / Advantages of Overconfidence, Rogert Critchlow Time:Lunch
1:45 - 2:45 PM
NetLogo 3: Behavior Space Time:Class, Room:Lab w/ net
Stephen Guerin, JP Gonzales, Gus Landis
Speare 116 - Lab w/ net
---
2:55 - 3:55 PM
Optimization Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Jon Brown, Tom Robey
Cramer 213 - Small Lab w/ net
---
4:05 - 5:05 PM
Conservation Laws & Shallow Water Time:Class, Room:Small Lab
Bob Robey
Cramer 213 - Small Lab w/ net
---
5:15 PM
Hotel / Checkin Time:Hotel Checkin
---
6:15 PM
Dinner Time:Dinner
---
7:00 PM
Keynote, Dr. Edward Martinez, Highlands, Climate Change in New Mexico: Water Resources, Flora and Fauna Time:Keynote
---
7:45 - 9:00 PM
Electives (Self Selection) Time:Electives
---
9:15 PM
Buses Back to Hotel Time:Buses Back to Hotel
---
10:30 PM
Lights Out Time:Lights Out
---
Timetable generated with FET 5.14.5 on 10/12/11 10:15 PM

back to the top